New Zealand offers a range of work visas. All are temporary, though some can lead to residence. –-Essential Skills work visas

These visas are meant for temporary stays. The duration of the visa depends on the term of your job offer and labour market conditions.
The Essential Skills in Demand Lists are Immigration New Zealand’s occupational skill shortage lists.

If you have a job offer in an occupation on one of the lists and your qualifications and experience match, you can apply for an Essential Skills work visa.
Your employer won’t need to provide evidence of attempting to recruit New Zealanders because Immigration New Zealand (INZ) reviews the lists regularly and has concluded that employers are unable to find enough people with these skills, qualifications, and experience in New Zealand. Employers who have advertised the job in New Zealand and made genuine but unsuccessful efforts to find a suitable New Zealand citizen or resident for the position can look to recruit migrant workers. In this situation, you can apply for an essential skills work visa, and your employer will need to provide supporting information demonstrate their efforts to recruit New Zealanders first. Essential skills work visas are intended to fill temporary skill gaps, so they do not lead directly to a residence application.

However, if you have an Essential Skills work visa based on a skilled job, you may qualify for residence visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

>>>Work to Residence visas

There are two main types of Work to Residence visa which enable you to work in New Zealand and then, after working in the job for at least 24 months, apply for a resident visa.

>>>Long Term Skill Shortage

If you have a permanent or long-term job offer in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List and your qualifications and experience match, you could apply for a Work to Residence Visa. You’ll need to meet the age, health and character requirements.
>>>Accredited Employer

If you have a long-term or permanent job offer from an Immigration New Zealand accredited employer you could apply for a work to residence visa. You’ll need to meet the age, health and character requirements, and your job offer will need to meet certain requirements.

>>>Open work visa

Open work visa is one that does not require an offer of employment at the application stage and allows employment for any employer. These types of work visas are only available to specific applicants, who meet one of the following categories:
Working holiday applicants

Partners and Spouses of NZ Citizens/residents, or of long-term work visa holders, or of certain student visa holders.
New Graduates