For tourists, visiting family and friends, visiting for business, guardian of students, dependent children of New Zealand citizens, Parents and grandparents of New Zealand citizens or residents.

People who are not from a ‘visa waiver country’ need a visa to be able to travel to New Zealand. Citizens of some countries are not required to apply for a visa before arriving in New Zealand and will be granted a permit for 3 or 6 months on arrival.

The type of Visitor Visa is dependent on your reasons for visiting New Zealand. For example, if a Grandparent of a New Zealand citizen or resident can apply for a Grandparent’s Visa which allows to stay in New Zealand for a total of 18 months over a 3-year period.

When apply for a visitor visa, the applicant is required to be in good health and good character, a visitor visa fits purpose for coming to New Zealand, and bona fide temporary visiting.