Investment migration is for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand.There are two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category).

Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category):
–Investment funds: NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for 3 years
–Minimum time in New Zealand: 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period.

Investor (Investor 2 Category):
–Maximum age:65 or younger
–Business experience:Minimum of 3 years
–Investment funds: NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for 4 years
–Settlement funds:NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
–Principal applicant’s English language: an English speaking background, or an International
English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of 3 or more, or a competent user of English
–Family member’s English language:Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
–Minimum time in New Zealand: 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last 3 years of the 4 year investment period.