If you have a family member below who is already a New Zealand citizen or resident as your sponsor, you MIGHT be eligible to come to New Zealand:
Partner:
– you are the husband, wife, defacto or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident.
-You’ve been living together in a genuine and stable relationship for 12 months or more
-You’re both aged 18 years or over, or if you’re aged between 16 and 18 years and you have the support of your parents or guardians
– You met before you made your residence application
– You’re not relatives.
Dependent child:
-You are a dependent child with a parent who is a New Zealand citizen or resident.
-Your parent must be a New Zealand citizen or resident and be living in New Zealand.
Parent:
– you have a child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident.
Expressing interest in applying
If you want to apply for residence as the parent of a New Zealand resident or citizen, you will first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited to apply. Once you have received an invitation to apply, you may make a residence application. The Parent Category cannot be applied for without first receiving an invitation to apply.
The Parent Category is a two tier scheme where people can submit an EOI under either tier one or tier two of the category. Tier one has the first priority and has higher income and financial requirements than tier two. Applications lodged under the previous Family Parent Category take second priority. Tier two EOIs and applications are processed only after tier one.